Programme

The programme for ICCS will run from the 20th to the 22nd of June. Below is a preliminary programme, subject to change. To see the papers in the joint sessions with Diagrams, please click here.
  • Wednesday 1400-1600: Graph and Concept-based Inference
    • Session Chair: Tom Hanika
    • Christian Sacarea, Diana Șotropa and Diana Troanca – Using analogical complexes to improve human reasoning and decision making in Electronic Health Record Systems
    • Mohamed-Hamza Ibrahim and Rokia Missaoui – An Efficient Approximation of Concept Stability using Low-Discrepancy Sampling
    • Tanya Braun and Ralf Moeller – Lifted Most Probable Explanation
    • Marcel Gehrke, Tanya Braun and Ralf Möller – Lifted Dynamic Junction Tree Algorithm
  • Wednesday 1900-2300: Conference dinner at Murrayfield Stadium (Joint with Diagrams)
  • Thursday 0900-1030: Empirical Studies and Cognition (Joint with Diagrams)
    • Session Chair: Dominik Endres
    • Uta Priss – Combining and Contrasting Formal Concept Analysis
      and APOS Theory
  • Thursday 1100-1230: Modelling Human Cognition
    • Session Chair: Diana Sotropa
    • Carlos Agon, Moreno Andreatta, Jamal Atif, Isabelle Bloch and Pierre Mascarade Relaño – Musical Descriptions based on Formal Concept Analysis and Mathematical Morphology
    • Tom Hanika and Jens Zumbrägel – Towards Collaborative Conceptual Exploration
    • Levente Lorand Lis, Christian Sacarea and Diana Șotropa – Visualizing Conceptual Structures Using FCA Tools Bundle
    • Anne-Roos Bakker and Leonie Bosveld-De Smet – Node-Link Diagrams as Lenses for Organizational Knowledge Sharing on a Social Business Platform.
  • Thursday 1400-1530: Empirical Studies and Cognition (Joint with Diagrams)
    • Session Chair: Alan Blackwell
    • Moritz Schubert and Dominik Endres – Empirically validating the mathematical similarity model of Geist, Lengnink and Wille
  • Thursday 1530-1630: Poster Session
  • Thursday 1630-1730: Keynote 1 (Joint with Diagrams)
    • Session Chair: Peter Chapman
    • Keith Stenning – Diagrams and Non-Monotonic Logic: What is the Cognitive Relation?
  • Friday 1100-1200: Keynote 2
    • Pascal Hitzler – Modular Ontologies As A Bridge Between Human Conceptualization and Data
  • Friday 1400-1530: Graph Visualization
    • Session Chair: Diana Troanca
    • Simon Andrews – A Visual Analytics Technique for Exploring Gene Expression in the Developing Mouse Embryo
    • Cristina Nica, Agnès Braud and Florence Le Ber – Exploring Heterogeneous Sequential Data on River Networks with Relational Concept Analysis
    • Viorica Varga, Christian Sacarea and Andrea É. Molnár – Conceptual Graphs Based Modeling of Semi-Structured Data